Parker Software Ltd Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > ThinkAutomation Business Process Automation > ThinkAutomation Version 4
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - SQL Server 2017
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

SQL Server 2017

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
bmorency View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Location: canada
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bmorency Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SQL Server 2017
    Posted: 16 May 2019 at 3:09pm
Hi,

We are upgrading to MS Sql server 2017 standard and I am wondering is thinkautomation v4.2.1691 will work without issues on this version of SQL server?

Thank you.

Beau
Back to Top
paul.oconnor View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Location: US
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paul.oconnor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2019 at 12:10pm
Hi Beau,

ThinkAutomation currently does support SQL 2017

Regards,
Paul O
Paul O
Back to Top
bmorency View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Location: canada
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bmorency Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2019 at 1:38pm
Hello,

Thank you. I do have a question about the migration though. I am testing the migration and I have been able to move over the thinkautomation databases to a new sql 2017 server.  The software seems to connect properly after I added new login credentials since I am moving the admin console to a new server as well.

My question is for the database I am connecting to to record the data that is parsed from email I get errors saying access denied. But when I open the connection strings inside each trigger and re create them it will connect. Is there any way to fix the connection strings inside each trigger quicker? Each trigger does multiple DB connections so doing this will be time consuming.

Thank you.

Beau
Back to Top
paul.oconnor View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Location: US
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote paul.oconnor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2019 at 3:15pm
Hello Beau,

All trigger action and their properties are stored in the Metadata Database, in the xml column. You can modify the trigger that way. I'm not sure how much faster that will be from the manual process.

I'd highly suggest using constants (global variables) in situationis like this. For more information on constants see: https://www.thinkautomation.com/help/organizations.htm
Paul O
Back to Top
bmorency View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Location: canada
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bmorency Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2019 at 3:27pm
Hello,

Thank you for the suggestion. I did not realize you can use a variable in that field for the connection string. That would make things very much easier to change.
 
I will look into doing that.

Thank you.

Beau
Back to Top
bmorency View Drop Down
New User
New User


Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Location: canada
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bmorency Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 May 2019 at 8:03am
Hi,

I am trying to use a constant variable as the connection string. I created the constant variable as DBConnection with the connection string taken from the lookup that I am trying to replace. When I go into the trigger for a lookup I enter my variable as %DBConnection%. When I hit the test button I get an error saying it cannot open the database with the specified connection string and that I should check login info.

Should the test button work with a variable in place of the connection string?

Thank you.

Beau
Back to Top
Daniel Horton View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Technical Support

Joined: 01 Jun 2009
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Daniel Horton Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 May 2019 at 8:07am
The test button will not function with a constant, this is expected. It will only be replaced on execution. 

The best way to test is to place in the connection string in its true form, test, then replace with the variable and test against a full message within the account. 
Best Regards,

Daniel James Horton
Technical Manager
Parker Software
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.05
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.